Domain change - reinstall ?

Knowledge exchange related to dycodoc, the visual form and document designer

Moderator: IDEAL Software Support

Domain change - reinstall ?

Postby 2MuchNFO » Thu May 17, 2007 5:32 pm

I've been asked to look at an installation of Dycodoc version 1 on one of our machines.
Since installation, we have had a domain change and have all but phased out the original domain that was in place when Dycodoc was installed.

If Dycodoc is "run as" the account in the original domain it comes up correctly.
If run from when logged in as the new account in the new domain it just gives a 'trial version'

We have been able to work around this but now have problems connecting to other sites.

Can something be changed to accept the new domain or do we need to reinstall?

Any advice much appreciated.
2MuchNFO
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 5:22 pm

Postby IDEAL Software Support » Fri May 18, 2007 3:43 pm

For dycodoc 1.0 you need to reinstall. In dycodoc v1.10 this has been fixed.

Regards
Thorsten Radde
IDEAL Software GmbH
IDEAL Software Support
 
Posts: 1558
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 4:03 pm


Return to DCD Open Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron